Privacy Policy

We at NiceProTools bvba (“NiceProTools”) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to the websites owned and controlled by NiceProTools (“Websites”). This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices.  NiceProTools’ practices are at least in accordance with the applicable legislation and regulations.. By using the Websites, you give your agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Information collection

You are free to explore the NiceProTools Websites without providing any Personal Data about yourself. Only when you download or buy a product, we request that you provide Personal Data about yourself.

Personal Data

This refers to any personal data that you voluntarily submit to us, including:

  • General contact information (such as your name and email address).
  • Financial information (such as your bank account number);
  • Financial transactions (such as the amounts a person has paid or needs to pay);
  • All other personal data which you rightfully provide us.
 

Information purposes

We use the data we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Data is collected with regard to the following purposes:

  • Execution of the agreement
  • Correct execution of the agreement;
  • Sending information to you regarding changes to our Privacy Policy, or other legal agreements;
  • Sending information or NiceProTools content to you – a client of NiceProTools – which we think may be of interest to you by email. You can always unsubscribe from our email communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of all our emails.
  • Customer service: so that we are able tot help you in case of questions and/or problems;
  • Performing credit checks and the investigation and prevention of fraud.
  • Purchases from the website
  • Execution and compliance of/with the agreement regarding the purchases of products on the website;
  • Processing of orders, and providing possible after sales services, such as keeping you informed with regard to your order;
  • Drafting of invoices and invoice data;
  • Checking your age to ascertain whether you have the legal age to be able to make purchases online.
  • Direct marketing (other than to clients)
  • Sending information or NiceProTools content to you which we think may be of interest to you by email. You can always unsubscribe from our email communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of all our emails.
  • Necessary for the functioning of the undertaking
  • Improving your browsing experience;
  • Improving our services;
  • Prevention of abuse and improper use of our services;
  • Storing Personal Data in order to instigate a legal claim.
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • The compliance with legal obligations.

You are not obliged to provide us your Personal Data, however if you do not provide us with the requested Personal Data, it is possible we will not be able to provide you with the requested services or products.

Legal basis

The Processing of Personal Data with regard to the execution of the agreement and purchases from the website (point 1 and 2), is based on the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

The Processing of Personal Data with regard to direct marketing to other persons than clients (point 3) is based on the explicit consent of the data subject.

The Processing of Personal Data with regard to the necessary functioning of the undertaking is based on the legitimate interest of the undertaking (solely when the legitimate interest of our undertaking overrides the legitimate interests of the data subjects).  The legitimate interests are set out above.

The Processing of Personal Data with regard to the compliance with legal obligations is based on the legal obligations to which our undertaking is subject.

Sharing Personal Data

We never disclose or sell Personal Data to any not contractually linked third parties. Of course agreements with regard to your privacy and Personal Data will be made with these external third parties.

Moreover, we do not share Personal Data to third parties outside of the EEA, unless there is an adequacy decision, appropriate safeguards or binding corporate rules in place or it concerns a transfer as mentioned in article 49 (1) GDPR.

Compelled disclosure

Nevertheless, we reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Data if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Storage

We will storage the Personal Data solely as long as this is necessary for the exercise of the above stated purposes.

Seeing as the period for storage depends on the purpose, but also the kind of Personal Data, these periods of storage will vary.

Your rights

Right to access

You have the right to access your Personal Data.  If you request a copy of the processed Personal Data, we will provide so.

Right to rectification

You have the right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that NiceProTools to erase your Personal Data in the in article 17 (1) GDPR determined cases, such as if you withdraw your consent of if you object to processing for direct marketing.

NiceProTools erases your Personal Data immediately, unless article 17 (3) GDPR is applicable. For example, NiceProTools will not be obligated to erase your Personal Data if this is needed in order to comply with legal obligations.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from NiceProTools restriction of processing in the in article 18 (1) GDPR determined cases. For example in case the accuracy of the Personal Data is contested.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the Personal Data you provided to NiceProTools or to transmit those data to another undertaking.

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

In case you do not agree with the position of NiceProTools, in case you have remarks regarding the exercise of your rights or in case you believe the processing of your Personal Data is not in accordance with the legislation (including the GDPR), then you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for this (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Right to object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of Personal Data which is based on direct marketing. Practically speaking, you can do this by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of all our emails. Afterwards you will no longer receive any direct marketing emails from us.

Of course, it is still possible that you receive emails from us regarding the performance of the agreement.

Moreover, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of Personal Data based on article 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To find out more about how we use cookies on our Websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Websites may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that website. Note that these external websites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Data, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Data is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

While we will notify you of any change to this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Contact us

NiceProTools BVBA, with head office in Belgium, and registered in the Central Enterprise Databank under number 0683.694.305, is the controller of your Personal Data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@niceprotools.com.

This version of the Privacy Policy was last updated on 3 Sep 2018.